Civil Liability for Misrepresentations or Omissions Under Cal. Corp. Code § 25501
[…] Damages recoverable under this section by a seller shall be an amount equal to the difference between (1) the value of the security at the time of the filing of the complaint plus the amount of any income received by the defendant on the security and (2) the price at which the security was sold plus interest at the legal rate from the date of sale.” Cal. Corp. Code § 25501.
[13] Cal. Corp. Code § 25501 (emphasis added).
[14] Cal. Corp. Code § 25503 (amendments in bold) states, in part: Any person who violates Section 25110, 25130, or 25133, or a condition of qualification under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 25110) of this part, imposed pursuant to Section 25141, or an order suspending trading issued pursuant to Section 25219, shall be liable to any person acquiring from them the security sold in violation of that section, who may sue to recover the consideration they paid for that security with interest thereon at the legal rate, and reasonable attorney’s fees, less the amount of any income received therefrom, upon the tender of that security, or for damages, if they no longer own the security, or if the consideration given for the security is not capable of being returned. Damages, if the plaintiff no longer owns the security, shall be equal to the difference between (a) the purchase price plus interest at the legal rate from the date of purchase, plus reasonable attorney’s fees, and (b) the value of the security at the time it was disposed of by the plaintiff plus the amount of any income received therefrom by the plaintiff.
[15] Apollo Cap. Fund, LLC v. Roth Capital Partners, LLC, 158 Cal. App. 4th 226, 251 (2007) (maintaining defendants have the burden of proof of establishing an applicable exemption).
[16] Cal. Corp.